Town Tree Ordinance Information

Welcome to the Department web page dedicated to information on the new Town Tree Ordinance, set to take effect on April 16, 2020.

You will need a Tree Removal Permit if you answer “Yes” to:

• both questions I and II below,

• or to questions I and III below.



I. Is the subject property located in the unincorporated Town of Greenburgh?

You may look up the property through the Town’s Geographic Information System (GIS) Map here: https://www.axisgis.com/greenburghny/

Insert your street address number and street name in the search bar only (e.g. 177 Hillside). The property you are searching should appear in the drop down menu. Once you have identified the subject property, if the Parcel # begins with either a 7 or 8 (e.g. 7.420-238-13 or 8.270-209-3), it is located within the unincorporated Town of Greenburgh and is subject to the Town’s Tree Ordinance.

If you are experiencing difficulty, please contact the Department at 914-989-1530.

II. Is the size of the tree to be removed regulated by the Town?

• Any tree that is greater than eight (8) inches in diameter (25” circumference) at breast height (DBH), measured at four and one-half (4.5’) feet above natural grade level.

• Any tree that is greater than four (4) inches DBH (12.5” circumference) within a wetland, watercourse or wetland/watercourse buffer as defined in Chapter 280 (https://ecode360.com/6817728), or

• any tree that is greater than six (6) inches in diameter (19” circumference) within an excessively steep slope, as defined in Chapter 245 (https://ecode360.com/6817112), of the Town of Greenburgh Town Code.

To measure the circumference of the tree:

With a measuring tape, measure 4 feet 6 inches up the trunk from the ground. At that height, you may either wrap your measuring tape around the tree trunk, or, you may wrap a string or ribbon around the tree trunk, making sure that the tape, string, or ribbon is straight and tight around the trunk. If using a tape measure, make note of the measurement where the tape encircles the entire tree trunk. If using a string or ribbon, mark or cut the string or ribbon where the two points meet, then measure the length of the string or ribbon to obtain the circumference of the tree.

III. Is the tree a designated tree?

A Designated Tree is:

• Any tree designated by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation as a protected native plant, which list can be found at: https://govt.westlaw.com/nycrr/Document/I21efe775c22211ddb7c8fb397c5bd26b?viewType=FullText&originationContext=documenttoc&transitionType=CategoryPageItem&contextData=%28sc.Default%29.

• Any Designated Tree, as defined in § 260-2, which includes, but is not limited to: any Tree of Significance; any tree within a designated buffer area or conservation easement area as designated on an approved site plan or subdivision plat; any tree specifically designated to be planted or preserved by the Town Board, the Planning Board, the Zoning Board of Appeals, the Historic and Landmarks Preservation Board, or the Forestry Officer; any tree scheduled for protection, preservation or conservation, as shown on an approved Tree Protection and Preservation Plan; and, any tree planted as part of an approved Landscape Site Plan, or as required in connection with any approved tree removal permit.